QUESTION

my fiance is serving time in indiana prison for dealing in narcotic/or cocain. a B felony. will he have an immigration hold prior to his release date?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
this is the only time hes had trouble he didnt give any false names or anything like that he has 2 kids here that are u s citizens
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Very likely he already has an immigration hold.  If not, he will.  ICE is fairly efficient about these cases now.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters