QUESTION

My fiancee and I have just found out that i am pregnant and would like to get married, but he is illegal. What can we do?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2012 on Immigration - Mississippi
More details to this question:
My fiancee and I have just found out that I am pregnant and would like to get married, but he is illegal. He has been here almost his entire life and has been over here legally once. He had a tourist visa and a passport, but was riding around with his brother who was illegal at the time. They got pulled over and the Patrol that pulled them over would not let my fiancee get his passport or visa out of his bag. They deported them both, but my fiancee came back over about 2 years ago to help support his mother because he could not find a job there. Is there anything that can be done tohelp us? Any information would be very much appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Immigration Law Attorney serving Minneapolis, MN at Aust Schmiechen, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The question in my mind from what you state is how did he re-enter the U.S. most recently? If it was EWI (without inspection), sadly, there is nothing that can be done. There is a statute that prevents a person from obtaining immigration benefits if he re-entered the United States without inspection after having been removed. The law prevents obtaining any benefits 10 years from the date he leaves and stays outside of the United States.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters