QUESTION

My fiancee, has enter the united states with a K1 visas, we are married now. what are my next steps to change her status to Permanent Resident.

Asked on Jul 05th, 2012 on Immigration - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
what would be the total cost for all forums? where do i mail the forums to? plus the affidavit of support i-134 and g-325 have been turned in with all of my wife''s paperwork to the embassy in manila, do i have to refill them back out again? please explain more on this - {there will be no change in filing locations when submitting Form I-130 along with Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status. }
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
K-1 fiancées who enter the U.S. must marry their K-1 petitioners within 90 days of entry. Following that, they should file adjustment of status applications to U.S.C.I.S.'s Chicago lockbox. The address is: For U.S. Postal Service deliveries: USCIS P. O. Box 805887 Chicago, IL 60680-4120 For express mail and courier deliveries: USCIS Attn: FBAS 131 South Dearborn - 3rd Floor Chicago, IL 60603-5517 The cost is $1,070 made out to "Department of Homeland Security". The affidavit of support form for a permanent residence application is not the I-134, but the I-864. Your wife would have to execute new G-325A biographic data sheets. Kindly note that the I-130 petition is not required where a K-1 was previously approved; neither is an entire new medical asked for - U.S.C.I.S. will use the medical taken for the K-1 overseas interview and only ask for the vaccination part to be filled since that was never part of the consular medical. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters