QUESTION

My fiancee is a citizen of Australia who came to be with me after knowing one another over 7 years on an ESTA visa. How to change to B2?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2019 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My fiancee (twin flame) has come to me from the Netherlands she has had residency there for 6 years and married but in an abusive relationship and entrapped. She is a citizen of Australia and has come to be with me now after knowing one another for over 7 years through social media. She has come to live with me using a ESTA visa and is here since September 25th 2019. We wish to remain together here at my home in Venice Florida. Is there a way for her to change the ESTA visa to a work visa so we may get married or she get a fiancee visa. She is also waiting for her divorce to be finalized from her abusive partner of 6 years. She needs social services here and psychological counseling to heal from this past trauma also. Is there anyway for us to be together even if I have to become a citizen of another country. Also if she becomes pregnant while here on ESTA how does this effect our situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
When your fiancé entered the country, did she have the intent to visit or did she have the preconceived intent to marry you, after her overseas divorce is finalized, and adjust status? It’s possible to adjust status but this question and others would need to be discussed. Discuss with counsel here in Florida.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2019 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters