QUESTION

My fiancee is currently living in a level 4 country ( do not travel) due to isreal strikes and other terrorists actions.

Asked on Aug 05th, 2021 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am really concerned about her safety. I would like to know if this can help in expediting her k1 visa. Her case is currently at uscis
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The present expedite criteria of USCIS are – severe financial loss to a company or person; emergencies and urgent humanitarian reasons; US government interests; and clear USCIS error. Whether USCIS will consider the situation to be sufficiently within emergent or urgent humanitarian reasons is up to the agency. You can try and see what happens. I note that the Vermont Service Center of USCIS is processing K-1 petitions between 8-10.5 months and that your case is currently pending eight months. If by some chance your case is at the California Service Center (the only other center processing K-1 petitions), the processing time is 6-8 months. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2021 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters