QUESTION

My fiancee is scheduled for K1 visa interview at the U.S. embassy, can she walk in and inform them that we got married or shld I start a k3 process?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2020 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
My fiancee has an approval for k-1 VISA and she is scheduled to to have the interview in August,2020. Due closure of the U.S. embassy due to Covid-19., her interview was delayed from April to August. We were suppose to get married here in the U.S. and I have prepared everything for the wedding in July. Now due to the delay and certain circumstances, we must get married overseas. can I convert a K-1 visa to K-3 or should she walk to the interview and inform the officer about she has got married already? Shall I start the process from the beginning to obtain a k-3 visa after the wedding over seas? Can I contact the USCIS and they can convert it for me since they already have all information about me and my fiancee?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You need to retain counsel. 
Answered on Apr 12th, 2020 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters