QUESTION

My fiances K-1 visa was denied based on crimes of moral turpitude even though there was no conviction. What can I do next to get him here?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2013 on Immigration - Alabama
More details to this question:
Our visa was denied on December 20th after the what I can assume usual year of waiting. I think it is ridiculous that we have wasted all this time and more importantly money to be together. His immediate family to include his father and sister both reside here locally as well. We really need to know what our options are and if there are any. He now has to find alternative employment and somewhere to live again after selling off everything he had in preparation to be here. We both feel rather defeated by the whole process. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
An individual does not need to be convicted of crimes of moral turpitude in order to be barred from entry to this country. The admission of such crimes is sufficient to bar. That being said, your fiancé should explore the possibilities of an I-601 waiver of grounds of excludability based on extreme hardship to you if he is refused admission to this country.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters