QUESTION

My Filipino wife is here in the US on a K-1 visa we have married in the 90 day requirement we cannot get a Social Security card

Asked on Apr 27th, 2016 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I cannot afford to pay green card status money at this time what can I do to document that she is here and stop her from being deported
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You really need to file the application for adjustment of status right away. I know the filing fees are not small but it will costs you more down the road if you wait. Maybe someone can loan you the fees. Your wife can request employment authorization as part of the process. Once approved, she can obtain a social security number. You can read more about K-1 at http://myattorneyusa.com/k-1-and-k-2-visas-for-fiancees-and-derivatives.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2016 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters