QUESTION

My friend had Daca got married for 3 yrs now is divorce can she apply for daca again ( her green card expired and her daca)

Asked on Mar 20th, 2021 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My friend had Daca she got married apply for green card she had temporary card she got divorced now don’t have a green card or daca. Can she apply for daca again?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The fate of DACA is up in the air at this time as everyone appears to be waiting for what Congress will do with the present DACA legislation which has been introduced. They are also waiting to see what Texas District Court Judge Hanen will do with the program although he appears at this time to be delaying a ruling as he also looks to see what Congress will do. Currently USCIS is accepting new applications for DACA and your friend is probably eligible as long as she meets the educational requirement and is not barred by criminality. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2021 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters