QUESTION

My friend has established a US construction company. no profit so far. Can I apply for a H1B through his company?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2015 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
The company did not physically work so far as he did not win any contract since that time. I have master of science degree in construction management from UK. Holding Jordanian citizenship. Currently doing Ph.D. at Arizona State University in Civil Engineering and the specialty is Construction Engineering. My sister lives in AZ as well. She is a US citizen since year ago. Can I apply to stay in US through the company or even my sister? I would like to stay in the US. I am holding two types of Visas F1 and B1/B2 both are valid. Am using F1 as I am graduate research associate at ASU.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It will be difficult to seek an H-1B through your friend's company given it is not really active at this time. More information is needed about the company and the position offered. Your sister could petition for an immigrant visa on your behalf but you would not be able to stay in the country based uin the petition as it will take years for a visa to available.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2015 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters