QUESTION

My friend is a registered sex offender he wants to apply for K1 fiance visa to bring his girlfriend here from the Phil opines

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Immigration - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
Because of the Adam Walsh act I read he will prohibited from filing the petition or he would he denied is this still true. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
The law does allow the Secretary of Homeland Security to determine in her sole and unreviewable discretion that the petitioner poses no risk to the beneficiary and still file a petition.  
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters