QUESTION

My friend is from Mexico but I am American and would like to sponsor him to work here. Is this possible and can you advise me moving forward. Thanks.

Asked on Oct 01st, 2012 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. There are no general work permits unless you are processing a green card. Thus, I would need to know more about your business, the job offer and his background. Feel free to email me his resume and information on your company. harun@ksvisalaw.com  
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters