QUESTION

My friend is here in the US with his daughter. He was let go by the immigration with an ankle bracelet. What can he do so he can stay here and work?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2017 on Immigration - Iowa
More details to this question:
Can he apply for permanent residence or a work permit or something just to stay and work for his family?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Much more information is needed to determine what, if any, immigration benefits may be available to your friend. Additional information is needed about his immigration history including his date and manner of entry, his daughter's immigration status, and whether he was previously ordered removed. You can read more at http://myattorneyusa.com/removal-and-deportation-defense.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 4:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters