QUESTION

My friend was visiting the US on a B1/B2 Visa July 5th and left August 5th. She is coming back to help me get situated in my new home and to visit, th

Asked on Aug 14th, 2017 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I will assume that your question has to do with the safety of your friend coming back into the country so soon after having left. Since your friend only stayed a month, a decent interval of a few months between leaving and coming back would probably be okay as long as there has not been a pattern of your friend frequently coming into the US.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Sep 10th, 2017 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters