QUESTION

My friend who live and works overseas tried to get a tourist visa to the USA to visit for a week. He was denied. He did put my name down on the

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
application and was asked who i was and if i was a US Citizen. Which I am. Does this mean my name is on record now so even if he tried to apply again they will deny it? It's just for a toursit visa for a short period. (He lives in the UAE) Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
They likely denied his visa application because they didn't have sufficient assurance that he would leave the US after his stay here.  This is a very common reason for denial.  Referencing a US citizen in the process won't help or hurt you or him.  He will have to wait six months before applying again, and he should only do so if he has evidence of stronger ties to his home country by then.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters