QUESTION

My friend's F-1 visa has expired but she stayed in the States til now. She wants to know if she can get into grad school now even without a visa?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
If she can't get into grad school, is there any other options she can do masters here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Whether your friend can get into graduate school will depend upon whether a school is willing to accept her. However, if she failed to maintain status, she will not simply be able to obtain F-1 status again in the United States. She would need to depart the country and apply for a new visa. The chances of the visa actually being granted are slim. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters