QUESTION

my girlfriend and i are having a baby first of august.it is my understanding our child can come to america as soon as she is born and i register her.

Asked on Jun 25th, 2013 on Immigration - Montana
More details to this question:
i am a born and raised american citizen.my woman is jamaican.we have been living there for a long while so i have no tax returns because i have not been here working.we need to come back here as a family so i can began working again.how do i begin and is it a lengthy process?and is it difficult?we will marry as soon as we get to the U.S.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Baby:  You need to register the baby soon after she is born with the American Consulate in your country.   Girlfriend:  Since you are both living in Jamaica, you could marry her in Jamaica and start the process for her green card while there.  You will need to prove your intent to re-establish yourself in the U.S.  If you do not have sufficient income to meet the Poverty Guidelines for the Affidavit of Support, you will need a co-sponsor.     Please contact an experienced immigration attorney to sort out the details.   Evelyne M. Hart, Esq. EVELYNE M. HART, PC - IMMIGRATION LAW OFFICES 1440 N. Harbor Boulevard, Suite 900 Fullerton, CA 92835 (714) 447-1282 ehart@hartimmigration.com www.hartimmigration.com      
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters