QUESTION

my girlfriend and i are having a baby first of august.it is my understanding our child can come to america as soon as she is born and i register her.

Asked on Jun 25th, 2013 on Immigration - Montana
More details to this question:
i am a born and raised american citizen.my woman is jamaican.we have been living there for a long while so i have no tax returns because i have not been here working.we need to come back here as a family so i can began working again.how do i begin and is it a lengthy process?and is it difficult?we will marry as soon as we get to the U.S.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You would need to file a fiancé visa for your girlfriend to travel to the US to get married here.  Your daughter will need travel documents from the US consulate.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters