QUESTION

My girlfriend is coming come to USA on tourist visa in December, We plan to marry next year but I want to surprise her and get married in December, Ca

Asked on Oct 20th, 2017 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
An issue of intent may be relevant in your fiancé case. If she travels on a tourist visa but then gets married to you, she can still adjust status but the interviewing officer at your adjustment interview may ask her tough questions about her intent when she entered the country. Hire counsel to process the case.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters