QUESTION

my girlfriend is philippino working in china. she claims she can get tourist visa to come to usa. she says her girlfriend did it. is this possible?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2017 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Tourist visas are given in the discretion of the American consulate. Your girlfriend situation does not appear to be promising for tourist visa, but she can try. She would have to convince the American consular officer that she has sufficient ties and bonds outside the United States that she will not stay along with sufficient monies to support herself without working during the period of visit. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2017 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters