QUESTION

My girlfriend left Houston Texas on 6/9/13 to go to Germay. on 6/19/13 when she tried to reenter Houston she is being detained.

Asked on Jun 19th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
They are detaining her because of a felony conviction back in 2002 - that she has taken care of as far as fines and probation - she "Does Not" have a warrant issued for her. She has stayed out of any trouble since then. I am on disability and count on her to take care of me, financially and trips to doctors office, etc... Finances are slim so looking for someone that will help with this matter at little expense.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Anyone with a criminal conviction is potentially inadmissible to the US. What is her status in the US? Does she have a green card?
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters