QUESTION

My girlfriend wants to immigrate to the U.S. from the phillipines, she lost her job and doesn''t have proof of support. Can I sponsor her to immigrate?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
We engender to marry but don''t want to file for a fiancé visa (k-1) because we have 90days to marry and want more time to plan the wedding. Otherwise we would file for the fiancé visa
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. If you do not want to file a fiance' visa, it will be tough for her to get a B2, tourist visa without a job. She would need show some other significant assets in the Philippines. Or, you could file an I-134 for support to help with the B2 application. However, it will still be an uphill battle because of her lack of employment.  
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters