QUESTION

my girlfriend was denied entry due to refusal INA section 217. Does this mean she cannot get in with a ESTA Visa?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2023 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
She was flying to Toronto and had a one stop in Honolulu, there she was denied entry due to refusal INA section 217. It is stamped on her passport. Does this mean she cannot come to the US with a ESTA visa at all? if so, then what are the next steps to take so she can come back to the states?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Being denied under INA §217 means that she is not allowed to come in with visaless travel. She should make an application with the American consulate or embassy for a visitor or other appropriate visa to the US and be prepared to explain and overcome the basis for the refusal by CBP to allow her entry. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2023 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters