QUESTION

My grandfather was a US citizen, do I have a right to become a US citizen?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2012 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My grandfather was a us citizen and veteran of the war but passed away already then my father filed for his rights and became a us citizen but lost his citizenship do I have any right to become a US citizen?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Hialeah, FL at Hernandez & Suarez, PL
Update Your Profile
If one of your parents became a US citizen and you lived with that parent before you became an adult at the time you parent had already become a US citizen you may already be a US citizen. Otherwise, you must apply for citizenship on your own.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Stoller & Moreno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Questions like this are amongst the more complicated issues an immigration attorney must address. The authority that a US citizen hasto pass US citizenship to a child born outside of the US depends on a number of factors. Generally, the most important of these factors is the length of the US citizen's residence in the US and the citizen's age during that period of residence. My advice would be to consult with a knowledgeable and competent attorney and to make sure that you fully understand that advice offered BEFORE making any decision to retain anyone's services. As i indicated above, this is complicated and if you trust the wrong person, you risk losing time and money. Find someone to help, nut make sure that you choose wisely.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Troy, MI
Partner at Hilf & Hilf PLC
3 Awards
Nationality law on derivative citizenship is very complicated. Your date of birth and other factors are crucial. You need to talk to an attorney.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at U.S. Immigration Law Group, LLP
Update Your Profile
It is possible that you may be a U.S. Citizen, however you case would need to be carefully evaluated. It will depend on your grandfather's presence in the U.S., the date of birth of your father, the length of time your father lived in the U.S. or why/how he lost his citizenship. I would suggest you meet with a competent immigration lawyer to discuss further.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed to analyze your citizenship issues, including for example the date that you were born, the date your father became a U.S. citizen, the date and reason your father lost his citizenship, etc.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters