QUESTION

My grandfathers green card status is questionable. He has been outside the US for more than 5 years. I want to get him his papers back. How do I do it

Asked on Apr 01st, 2021 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My grandfather has lived outside the US for over five years now. He spent 6 or 7 years in the US prior to then. Moved to Albania so that my grandmother may pass away there and she did. Now he is by himself and I want to help him get his papers back. My concern is that he has abandoned his green card by living outside the US for longer than a year. I'm young and broke so I would like to start this process properly so that no time or money is wasted and educate myself on this issue so I understand the needs of the legal process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Hello, if your grandfather has been outside the United States for that long, a five year time period, then he will have to begin the process all over again. In order to do that he has to have a qualifying sponsor, which in his case would be a son or daughter who is a United States citizen. There is no grandson category for him to qualify under.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2021 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters