QUESTION

My grandmother has been here for 10 years and her green card has expired can she become a citizen or she needs to renew?

Asked on May 16th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
Green card is different from US citizenship. Although, the actual physical green card can in fat expire, status as LPR does not expire. Similarly, the fact that a US passport has expired, does not make the owner less a US citizen. You can renew her granny's green card by filing Form I-90 with CIS. Since she has been an LPR for over 5 years, she appears eligible for citizenship and hence you may file an N-400 citizenship application for her as well.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
She can become a citizen but if she will be traveling or working she should also file a renewal of her green card.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
She may do either one. It may make sense for her to apply for citizenship as she would not longer have to worry about reapplying for a green card in 10 years.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
She has to renew the Green Card first and then apply for Citizenship.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
She will need to renew her card first. By regulation, your mother's green card must be valid for at least another 6 months in order to apply for naturalization.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
She can certainly apply for Citizenship as long as she meets the requirements. It would be best to apply for a new green card as she will want to go to the interview showing an updated green card. We are aware of some folks who do NOT update their green card in some cases but we do not recommend that.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Probably would need to renew first to have a valid green card before she can apply for naturalization.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters