QUESTION

My greed card is expired and I was have no Money and I send apoplectic to new one 3 week after axparition day

Asked on May 23rd, 2016 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assuming you had a green card valid for ten years, you should not have any issues. Your green card should be renewed without issue. However, if you were a conditional resident with a green card valid for two years only, you could face issues removing the conditions on your residence. Technically, your residence expires upon failing to file a petition to remove conditions prior to the expiration of your green card. You can read more about conditional residence at http://myattorneyusa.com/removing-conditions-on-permanent-resident-status-derived-from-marriage.
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters