QUESTION

My green card and passport reflects different name. Does this pose a problem going out of the country?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am a legal permanent resident of the US. I applied for a new green card due to change of name (marriage). Up to this point, I am still waiting for my new green card. My old green card reflects my maiden name while my passport and driver's license reflect my married name. i am going our T of the country in July. Is this a problem?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

When did you request a replacement green card? Depending upon how long ago you made the request, you may want to follow-up with USCIS. You should be able to travel outside the United States with your current green card. I would just encourage you to travel with a certified copy of your marriage certificate. 
Answered on Jun 14th, 2016 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters