QUESTION

My green card expires on the 6/17/12. Will a deferred prosecution with admission, for larceny of Motor Vehicle (f) get my renewal denied?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2012 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have been a permanent resident since 1994. in 2008 I was charged with level 3 dwi. last fall I was charged with a dwi, the case is pending.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

REHAN ALIMOHAMMAD
Its not so much whether your green card renewal will be denied but whether this crime and the punishment you take will lead to removal.    You should visit with an immigration attorney before taking a particular plea in your criminal case.    
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters