QUESTION

My Green card for 2year expired whch was valid till 2009 as i was married to a US citizen and was granted 2 years Green card. I got divorced in 2007.

Asked on Jun 28th, 2012 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
I married a US citizen in 2006 and was granted a immingration visa and green card (conditional )in 2007 valid till 2009. However, my husband was not ready to start a married life and wanted tro concentrate on his studies, due to which without even letting anyone know he sent a piece of paper with a notary on it saying '' He is releasing me from the marriage''. He didnt file any legal divorce. Now that, my green card expired and i''m in Inidia. How can i travel back to US. I want to apply for legal divorce or apply back for my green card. what are the chances oif me getting a visa. what kind of visa i can apply for? My in-laws kept my green card and did not hand it over to me when i was in US, so i dont have GC but i have a welcome notice to USA, social security number. Does my social security number be valid till now? Thanks a ton in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
Book a flight to the USA and advise the U.S. Customs & Border Protection officer that you are intending to renew your card. However, the fact that you have remained in India for quite some time may indicate that you have abandoned U.S. permanent residency.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2012 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters