QUESTION

My green card is about to be expired on July of this year, do I have a problem if it gets expired ?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2016 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have not specified whether you have a ten or two year green card. My answer assumes you have a ten-year green card. You will still be a resident even if the card expires but you will not have valid proof of residency. You should file Form I-90 to renew your green card or consider filing for naturalization. You can read more about naturalization at http://myattorneyusa.com/citizenship-and-naturalization.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters