QUESTION

My green card is expired do I need to have it for my citizenship

Asked on Oct 05th, 2014 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
I have had my green card for 21 years. My wife is a US born citizen we have been married for 7 years. Would it be easier if she applies for me under her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Honolulu, HI
Partner at Migration Counsel
3 Awards
Local policy seems to vary, but in general USCIS will require you to renew your green card before they will process your citizenship application. In the past they were not so strict on this, but it looks to me like a revenue issue for the USCIS. Citizenship is an individual application, you will need to file for yourself. There are situations, such as when a green card holder files under the three year rule (based on an ongoing marriage to thier original sponsor) where it is required to show that the marriage is still ongoing and viable in order to complete thew citizenship process, but after 21 years this no longer applies to you.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2014 at 1:31 PM

This is general information, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is made or implied.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters