QUESTION

my green card needs to be renewed but 18 years ago i was convicted of a felony

Asked on Oct 17th, 2013 on Immigration - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
have been in the USA legally with a Green Card Permanent Resident Alien since 1967,,have 1 felony conviction,,College Graduate and Have held a Job for 34 consecutive years ,,what do I need to do too prevent Deportation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
You would probably be best off meeting with an experienced immigration lawyer to discuss the possibilities of any relief available to you if you wind up in the immigration court. If the chances of relief are high, you may decide to submit an application for a replacement green card through form I – 90. There is also the possibility that you may abandon the application if U.S.C.I.S. sends a request for evidence of the felony conviction.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Oct 20th, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters