QUESTION

my greencard wife filed I-130 in Sept-2023 while i was out of country. Now I am in USA under B1/B2 visa. Can I apply for I-485 and I-765 now?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2024 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
my Greencard holder wife filed I-130 for me in September 2023. Has not received approval letter yet. I was in Canada during that time. Now I am in USA under visitor visa B1/B2. Visa bulletin shows filing date for my catagory F2A for priority date of June 2024. Can I apply for status of adjustment, work permit and travel authorization?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
A “B” visitor is only admitted for the purposes of the particular trip. You should keep in mind that any quick action to submit an adjustment of status application after entry may raise the objection that your actual intent upon entry was in contravention of the B visa. The watchword is to be cautious. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2024 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
Partner at Cronus Law, PLLC
1 Award
If the priority date is current, you should be able to apply for your green card through your spouse. However, keep in mind that you will need to maintain your status while you application is pending. I recommend talking to an immigration attorney to see what is the best way to apply.    Disclaimer: This answer is intended for informational and educational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice nor forming the attorney client relationship. For initial consultation, call at 480-467-3188 or email at admin@cronuslaw.com.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2024 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters