QUESTION

My H1B visa has expired years ago and I lost my SSN# card and I want to use it for a credit report can I get a replacement?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2012 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
My visa was given in Washington DC. It expired and I miss placed it. I'm trying to use my credit history that is under my expired social security number. Is this possible?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Does not "expire" even if you lose your immigration status.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse
Unlike a visa status, Social Security number never expires. And, so long as you remember your SSN, you do not need to have a Social Security card to obtain your credit report.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You can use the number to get a credit report, but you cannot get a new card.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse
Robert E. West
No you cannot replace the card if you are not in status.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Office of Arsen V. Baziyants
Update Your Profile
Yes, as long as your local Social Security Office does not ask for proof of your valid immigration status.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters