QUESTION

My Huband pleaded guilty to two accounts of trafficking a controlled substance. In the state of New Mexico that is a 2nd degree felony. The amount was

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2013 on Immigration - New Mexico
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I don't see your question but I'm assuming you're asking if he will get deported.  More than likely he will be deported because controlled substance trafficking is an aggravated felony for immigration purposes.  Please contact an experienced immigration attorney to confirm.   Evelyne M. Hart, Esq. Evelyne M. Hart, PC - IMMIGRATION LAW OFFICES 1440 N. Harbor Boulevard, Suite 900 Fullerton, CA 92835 Toll-Free: (866) HART-USA (427-8872) Telephone: (714) 449-8409 email: ehart@hartimmigration.com URL: www.hartimmigration.com      
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters