QUESTION

My husband and I have been looking into fixing his "papers" and I'm hoping to hear some good news, how do we proceed?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina
Update Your Profile
Meet with an attorney to determine whether he is eligible to adjust status or will have to go through consular processing.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse
You should meet with an immigration attorney to discuss your options. Any new immigration laws could take months or years.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Immigration laws and regulations regarding marriage-based adjustment of status applications can be pretty complex, and it is not surprising that you are unsure where to begin. Significantly more information about you and your husband is needed, however, in order to answer your question. Assuming that you are a U.S. citizen, that your husband entered the U.S. lawfully and with inspection, that your husband does not have a criminal arrest record that would stand in the way of eligibility, and other considerations too, the process could involve filing a Petition for Relative Alien along with an Application for Adjustment of Status, each with supporting documents; at no additional cost for filing fees, an Application for an Employment Authorization Document ("work permit") and, assuming eligibility, an Application for Advance Parole, also could be filed for benefits while the Adjustment of Status case is pending. The best way to proceed, however, would be to engage an immigration attorney to learn all of the relevant facts and then be able to advise about eligibilities, options and strategies. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
You will need to provide a lot more information about your own background and your husband's immigration history before you can fix your husband's immigration papers
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse
On what basis? If he entered the US unlawfully, there is no way to fix his papers within the US under the current immigration laws.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters