QUESTION

My husband and I just got married. I’m a Us citizen and he has has a multiple entry visa for us for 10 years. When should we file for greencard?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2021 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Do we need to wait few months before filing for documents or can we do it right away when he comes to USA next time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
OK so did you both get married within 90 days of his entry into the United States?
Answered on Feb 18th, 2021 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters