QUESTION

My husband and I obtained Green Cards 5 years ago through my employment and I am planning to apply for my US Citizenship will I just file a N400?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2013 on Immigration - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I am planning to apply for my US Citizenship along with my LPR 13-year-old son who lives with us. My husband wants to remain citizen of our country for various reasons and remain a LPR. So I will just have to file N400 right?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Yes, that is correct. You will need to file N-400. You don't need to file for your child as he will be become a USC automatically once you naturalize.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 2:02 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Yes file an N-400 and once your citizenship is granted file an N-600 for your son.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 1:35 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas J. Rosser
The N-400 Naturalization process based upon employment-based lawful permanent resident status is considerably more than filling out and filing a form. We would recommend that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney to guide you through the process.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters