QUESTION

My husband and I separated. Can he revoke my green card?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
No. As long as you have proof that your marriage was genuine, then there is not much that he can do.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse
Not without you. You will have your side of the story.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on how you got your green card, when and on what basis.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse
No, if your marriage was a true marriage at the beginning.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Only the U.S. government can revoke your green card. However, if you have a conditional (2 yr) green card and do not have the condition removed, USCIS can deem your permanent residency abandoned and revoke your green card. If you have a regular (10 yr) green card, you will not have any problems.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
He could try to cause trouble, but only an immigration judge or perhaps Homeland Security, can revoke a green card. Normally, you'd get due process, which means the right to a trial before a judge.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Sharon L. Preston, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Under immigration law, the question that immigration service ask is whether the marriage, when it took place, was a bona fide marriage. Bona fide marriage under immigration law essentially is a marriage where the husband and wife intend to make a life together. So since you were married and your marriage was a bona fide marriage, your husband after separation cannot revoke your greencard.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters