QUESTION

My husband came here to the U.S and got deported back to Australia but hes a New Zealander citizenship, im a U S citizen, what should I do

Asked on Apr 19th, 2016 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
His visa is good for 12 months they still send him back, what should I do for him to be able to come here
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

More information is needed about why your husband was deported. Please keep in mind that the fact that his visa was valid does not necessarily mean he was authorized to stay in the United States. The visa allows him to enter the country but does not control his period of authorized stay. He is authorized to stay only until the date in his I-94. Even then he can be deported if he violated the terms of his admission. Assuming your spouse could return, you would start the process by filing a Form I-130. 
Answered on Apr 20th, 2016 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters