QUESTION

my husband came on D1 visa and we field for this paper and was denial and was approve for a I130 it has been over nine years and haven't here as yet

Asked on Dec 17th, 2015 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A person who entered the United States on a crew member visa cannot adjust status unless grandfathered under INA 245(i). This person can only pursue an immigrant visa through consular processing. Your spouse may qualify for a provisional waiver but there is not enough information to assess the matter fully. I would encourage you to meet with an experienced immigration attorney. 
Answered on Dec 18th, 2015 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters