QUESTION

My husband cancelled my f2 visa by showing a false divorce paper . Will I get f1 visa if i apply?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2019 on Immigration - Mississippi
More details to this question:
My husband left me in my country and ran away from here. Still now I didnโ€™t get any divorce paper or notice for divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
A F-1 student visa is given in the discretion of an American consular officer depending upon his or her perception of the applicant's bona fide nonimmigrant intent. You would have to convince the American consular officer that you still have ties and bonds to return to in your home country once your course of study is over. Also two of the questions on the DS-160 non-immigrant visa application form are whether you are married and  whether you have close relatives, including a spouse, in the US. You should be sure of the answers before answering . In that way, you would avoid any possibility  of committing a misrepresentation. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2019 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters