QUESTION

My husband got deported but he had papers saying he was legal what can I do?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2013 on Immigration - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
There is not much you can do after the removal case is over.  You can move to reopen the hearing, but that would require proof of a change in circumstances or a change in the law.  Even then, it would be an uphill battle to change the outcome of the case.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2013 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters