QUESTION

My husband got deported I was calling to see what I can do to get him over here he's a from hunters and I'm a USA citizen

Asked on May 26th, 2016 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your husband may be able to return through an immigrant visa petition filed by you. Your husband should NOT attempt to re-enter the country without permission as this can cause irreparable harm to his ability to immigrate lawfully. Your husband may require waivers to return depending upon his immigration and criminal history, if any. This is a situation where you really need to consult an attorney directly. With additional information an attorney can explain what can be done and the process involved. In the interim, you can read more about petitioning a family member at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on May 27th, 2016 at 3:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters