QUESTION

My husband had a B1/B2 visa that was revoked persuant 22 cfr 41.122 h e, then he was sent back home. Now 17 years later he wants to reapply.

Asked on Mar 08th, 2020 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a Dutch citizen looking to travel to the US with my husband in November but his tourist visa was revoked 17 years ago. Can he apply for a new one? We've been married for 10 years, he has a permanent job, we own our own home. Will this show strong ties to our home country St.Maarten?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
  Probably your husband's chances of success depend upon the reason for which his visa was revoked 17 years ago and whether those grounds are no longer applicable. Your reference to the code section is incorrect and so it is difficult to know what were the grounds of revocation. If they were because he did not present enough evidence of ties to the home country, your fact situation seems to indicate that he has enough at this time. Good luck on his visa interview if that is the case. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2020 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters