QUESTION

My husband had got the ten year bar in 2003 and I wanted to know what to do to try again as he is in Mexico with are 3 sons?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Me and my husband had appointment in 2003 and they denied him for his papers ad gave him the 10 year bar so I would like to know what I could do now to re apply so he can come here with my sons.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You can petition for him as your spouse and he will be able to get a visa once the 10 year bar is over next year. As for your sons, they are probably eligible for US passports if they are children of a US citizen.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. More than likely, he will need a waiver. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case, advise you of your options and make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is presented so as not to delay the process.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 2:23 AM

Report Abuse
If your husband has been out of the US for almost ten years since his departure, you can start the process to bring him back by filing an I-130 petition on his behalf.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 1:39 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Staten Island, NY at Law Office of Jeffrey Lisnow
Update Your Profile
You should consult with an attorney to review the details of what occurred so that you may move forward at this point in time.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are a US citizen? Speak with and retain an attorney, they should be able to bring your family to the US.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 10:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters