QUESTION

my husband has a felony charge on his record. he came on student visa 33 yrs ago probation up married one yr. will it hard to get him a green card?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2021 on Immigration - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My husband has a felony but he’s off probation he was on probation for five years it’s over now and we wanted to apply for his green card we been married for a year. he has been here for 33yrs came here on a student visa he let it expire 2012 he has mental issues reason why he has a felony, he didn’t know what he was pleading too. What are his changes of getting his green card , filing a waiver would that help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A United States citizen spouse can sponsor a foreign national spouse provided that the foreign national entered the United States with a visa. The felony record of your spouse would be grounds that would render him inadmissible, so you would have to file a waiver after you filed the adjustment of status application. Filing a waiver should be done by a lawyer. 
Answered on Mar 17th, 2021 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters