QUESTION

my husband has an over stay in his passport but his visa was still valid'. why. and he has left the US but i filled for his immigrant visa and he will

Asked on Oct 14th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
going to the embassy in March 2015 will this cause a problem or a refusal of his visa
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. His visa does not control his authorized stay. It would be the I-94 that was issue to him (or online) that determined his dates he was legally here. If he overstayed 6 months and left, he will be barred for 3 years(10 years if he stayed overstayed a year).   What type of visa was it? When did you not process for the green card in the US?
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters