QUESTION

My husband has an unexpired green card but has been out of the country for 1 year and 2 months. He is planning to come to Colorado on October.

Asked on May 21st, 2016 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
Will he be deported on his Point of entry?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A Lawful Permanent Resident who has been outside the U.S. without a reentry permit for 1 year or longer is presumed to have abandoned his green card.  Therefore, at entry, he will be given a choice to 1) enter the U.S. and defend his green card in immigration deportation proceedings or 2)  not enter.  He should chose the first option and then hire an experienced immigration attorney to defend him.  
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters